PRIVACY POLICY
 

Your privacy is very important to us. JEKYLL ISLAND CLUB RESORT created this Privacy Policy to let you know how we collect, use, share, and process your personal information, as well as your rights in determining what we do with the information that we collect and store about you when you access our website, https://www.jekyllclub.com/ (collectively, the “Site”) or the features, content, or applications offered by JEKYLL ISLAND CLUB RESORT (collectively, the “Services”).

The Site and all related Services are provided by JEKYLL ISLAND CLUB RESORT. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or about our use of your personal information, please contact us at 15 River Road Suite #15B, Wilton, CT 06897, or by email at MAIL@JEKYLLCLUB.COM


Information Collected

When you visit our Site, we collect two types of information: personal information you give us and usage information automatically collected as you browse. The following are the specific types of information we collect from you.


Information You Give Us:

We collect information you give us on our Sites and when you register for and use our Services. Examples include the following:


Information We Collect Automatically:

While you visit or use our Sites or Services, certain information, including personal information, is collected about your use of the Sites and Services. Examples include the following:

Any or all of these activities with regard to Site usage information may be performed on JEKYLL ISLAND CLUB RESORT’s behalf by our service providers, including, for example, our analytics vendor(s) and our email management partner(s).

A session cookie enables certain features of the Site and our Services and is deleted from your computer when you disconnect from or leave the Site. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser help file directions. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit.

Third parties on JEKYLL ISLAND CLUB RESORT’s Site may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect information and infer your interests for interest-based advertising purposes. If you would prefer to not receive personalized ads based on your browser or device usage, you may generally express your opt-out preference to no longer receive tailored advertisements. Please note that you will continue to see advertisements, but they will no longer be tailored to your interests.

To opt-out of interest-based advertising by participating companies in the following consumer choice mechanisms, please visit:
- Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA)’s self-regulatory opt-out page (http://optout.aboutads.info/) and mobile application-based "AppChoices" download page (https://youradchoices.com/appchoices)
- European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA)'s consumer opt-out page (http://youronlinechoices.eu)
In the mobile environment, most mobile operating systems offer device-based opt-out choices that are transmitted to companies providing interest-based advertising. To set an opt-out preference for a mobile device identifier (such as Apple's IDFA or Android's GAID), visit the device manufacturer's current choice instructions pages, or read more about sending signals to limit ad tracking for your operating system here www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choices

Please note that these settings must be performed on each device (including each web browser on each device) for which you wish to opt-out, and if you clear your cookies or if you use a different browser or device, you will need to renew your opt-out preferences.
You may sign-up to receive emails or other communications from us. If you would like to discontinue receiving this content, you may update your marketing preferences by using the “Unsubscribe” link found in the emails or toggling off the “Opt-in” button located in your privacy setting page.
We do not respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals sent to us by your browser at this time. To learn more about how DNT works, please visit http://allaboutdnt.com/


Purpose and Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information

The purposes for which we process information about you are as follows:

JEKYLL ISLAND CLUB RESORT’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy will depend on the personal information concerned and the context in which we collect it. We collect personal information from you:


Sharing of Personal Information

We will not share, rent or sell personal information with any person or entity, except as set forth in this Privacy Policy below:


Securing Your Information

JEKYLL ISLAND CLUB RESORT is very concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of personal information. We use commercially reasonable physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. Due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we make no guarantee as to the security of your information or that your information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our system or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers.


Data Retention

We process your personal information for the minimum period necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the data for a longer retention period. We determine the appropriate retention period based on the amount, nature, and sensitivity of your personal information, and after the retention period ends, we will delete or anonymize your personal information. When we are unable to do so for technical reasons, we will ensure that appropriate measures are put in place to prevent any further such use of your personal information.


Third Party Links

JEKYLL ISLAND CLUB RESORT Sites or Services may contain links to third party websites. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information from you. Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personally identifiable information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.


Your Access and Other Data Subject Rights

We respect your control over your personal information. You may exercise any of the following rights by sending an email with details of your request to MAIL@JEKYLLCLUB.COM
Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before taking further action on your request, for security purposes.

Depending on where you live, you may have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority or other regulatory agency if you believe that we have violated any of the rights concerning personal information. We encourage you to first reach out to us at MAIL@JEKYLLCLUB.COM, so we have an opportunity to address your concerns directly before you do so.


Children’s Privacy

The Sites and Services are not directed to individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children without parental consent.


International transfer of information collected

Please be aware that personal information may be transferred, stored, and processed outside of your country, including in the USA. Although we take steps to provide adequate safeguards, the data protection laws in those countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country.
JEKYLL ISLAND CLUB RESORT endeavors to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of personal information wherever it is transferred, and to use it only consistent with your relationship with us and the practices described in this Privacy Policy.


Changes to Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post all changes to this Privacy Policy on this page and will indicate at the top of this page the Privacy Policy’s effective date. We therefore encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current Privacy Policy terms.


Third Party Use Policies

Use of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.


Contacting the Company

For questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: MAIL@JEKYLLCLUB.COM 15 River Road Suite #15B, Wilton, CT 06897

 

CONTENT UPLOADER TERMS OF USE

JEKYLL ISLAND CLUB RESORT respects the intellectual property rights of third parties and respond to allegations that copyrighted material has been shared through our site (“Platform”), without authorization from the copyright holder, in accordance with the safe harbor set forth in the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”). We will also, in appropriate circumstances and at our discretion, disable and/or terminate the use of the Platform by users who may infringe or repeatedly infringe the copyrights of others in accordance with the DMCA.


A. Notification of Alleged Copyright Infringement

If you believe that your work has been copied and made available in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, you may send a written document to MAIL@JEKYLLCLUB.COM that contains the following (a “Notice”):

Please note that you may be liable for damages, including court costs and attorneys fees, if you misrepresent that content uploaded by another Platform user is infringing your copyright.

Upon receiving a proper Notice, JEKYLL ISLAND CLUB RESORT will remove or disable access to the allegedly infringing material and notify the alleged infringer of your claim. We will also advise the alleged infringer of the DMCA Counter Notice Procedure described below in Section B by which the alleged infringer may respond to your claim and request that we restore this material.


B. Counter Notice Procedure

If you believe your own copyrighted material has been removed from the Platform in error, you may submit a written Counter Notice to MAIL@JEKYLLCLUB.COM that includes the following:

If you send a valid, written Counter Notice meeting the requirements described above, JEKYLL ISLAND CLUB RESORT will restore your removed or disabled material within 10 to 14 business days from the date we receive your Counter Notification, unless we first receive notice from the party filing the original Notice informing us that such party has filed a court action to restrain you from engaging in infringing activity related to the material in question.

Please note that if you misrepresent that the disabled or removed content was removed by mistake or misidentification, you may be liable for damages, including costs and attorney's fees.


C. Repeat Infringer Policy

In accordance with the DMCA and other applicable laws, we will, at our discretion, disable and/or terminate access to the Platform by users who may infringe or repeatedly infringe the copyrights of others. This determination will be based on the number of “strikes” against the user. A “strike” is counted against a user each time there is an adjudication by a court, arbitrator or other tribunal of competent jurisdiction that the user has engaged in copyright infringement of any kind in relation to the Platform.

In accordance with the DMCA and other applicable laws, we will, at our discretion, disable and/or terminate access to the Platform by users who may infringe or repeatedly infringe the copyrights of others. This determination will be based on the number of “strikes” against the user. A “strike” is counted against a user each time there is an adjudication by a court, arbitrator or other tribunal of competent jurisdiction that the user has engaged in copyright infringement of any kind in relation to the Platform.

Each adjudication counts as a separate strike. If an adjudication pertains to multiple instances of copyright infringement, it can count as multiple strikes. has adopted a “three strikes and you’re out” policy under which a user who accumulates three strikes is considered a repeat infringer and may be subject to account termination.


D. Representations and Warranties

You represent and warrant that any content you upload to the Platform does not violate the rights of any third party, including, without limitation, the intellectual property, privacy or publicity rights of any third party, and constitutes an original work of authorship by you.


E. User Content Restrictions

You may not upload, post, or transmit any images, video, text, audio, or other content or materials (collectively, “User Content”) that: (a) would violate or infringe our proprietary, privacy, publicity, or intellectual property rights, or those of any third party; (b) is obscene, defamatory, threatening, harassing, abusive, libelous, hateful, or harmful to any other person or entity; (c) violates any applicable law, statute, ordinance, or regulation; (d) puts in jeopardy the security of your account, us, the Platform, or any third party; or (e) promotes or displays any of the following content: (i) pornography; (ii) violence; (iii) racial intolerance or advocacy against any individual, group, or organization; (iv) profanity; or (v) illicit drugs and drug paraphernalia. We reserve the right, but have no obligation, to pre-screen, review, flag, filter, modify, refuse, and remove any and all User Content from this site. You understand and expressly acknowledge that by using the Platform you may be exposed to content that you find offensive, indecent, or objectionable and that we will not be liable to you or any other person or entity for your consumption of any content on the Platform.

 

DATA PROCESSING ADDENDUM

This Data Processing Addendum (DPA) amends our Terms of Service (also Agreement) and sets out the terms that apply when Personal Information is processed by under the Agreement. The purpose of the DPA is to ensure such processing is conducted in accordance with applicable laws and with due respect for the rights and freedoms of individuals whose Personal Information is processed. Other capitalized terms used but not defined in this DPA have the same meanings as set out in the Agreement.


1. Definitions


2. Applications of DPA


3. Roles and Responsibilities


4. Security


5. Term and Termination


6. International Transfers


7. Service Data


8. Miscellaneous

Exhibit A – GDPR Addendum

Exhibit B – Data Processing Appendix

Data subjects
The Personal Information transferred concern the following categories of data subjects (please specify): End users – individuals who interact with the Customer by way of the communication platform.

Categories of data
The Personal Information transferred concern the following categories of data: IP Address, Device info (Operating system, Browser), Cookie dropped anonymous ID, Email, Full Name, location data, Facebook Username, Instagram Username, Facebook Avatar, Instagram Bio, Unique social Id for Instagram/Facebook/ Twitter, and interactions with end users via the communication platform.

Special categories of data (if appropriate)
The Personal Information transferred concern the following special categories of data: None.

Processing operations
The personal information transferred will be subject to the following basic processing activities (please specify):

Exhibit C – California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018